Hearing to Contest a Rule 69 Agreement in Arizona
[…] The Court of Appeals started its analysis of the issue by citing Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317(A) which provides that to promote the amicable settlement of disputes, parties to a dissolution of marriage may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for the disposition of any property owned by either of them.
The Court of Appeals concluded Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317(B) provides that the terms of a Rule 69 settlement agreement are “binding on the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, that the agreement is unfair.”
The Court of Appeals also cited to the prior Court of Appeals decision in the case of Wick vs. Wick where it held a court is duty-bound to distribute the parties’ property in a fair manner, even if doing so is contrary to the terms of their Rule 69 agreement.