Table of Contents
[…] The Arizona Court of Appeals affirmed that Husband’s disclaimer deeds operated as a forfeiture of his interest in the properties, and that the community was not entitled to the full value of Leisure Lane. The Arizona Court of Appeals also affirmed that Wife’s bank account was community property.
The case was then appealed to the Arizona Supreme Court who took the opportunity to clarify Arizona’s laws on community liens.
Disclaimer Deeds Forfeit Ownership Interest Unless Fraud or Mistake Exists
In Arizona, property acquired during marriage is presumed to be community property. Under A.R.S. § 25-211(A), it states “all property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife.”
Legal authorities often refer to this as the “community property presumption.” But, the community property presumption is not absolute in its application. For example, there are two exceptions listed in § 25-211(A)(1)-(2) that protect certain types of property from becoming community property.