menutongle.png callnew.png
[…] Mother then appealed her case to the Arizona Court of Appeals.

Arizona Laws on Relocating Children

The Arizona Court of Appeals began the opinion by acknowledging that the parenting time of the parties in this case would naturally be affected by Mother’s relocation to Nebraska.

In Arizona, the laws pertaining to relocation are inherently intertwined with the laws on parenting time and legal decision making. To understand Arizona relocation laws, therefore, it is important not to miss the forest for the trees.

A.R.S. § 25-408 is the general statute governing relocation of children in Arizona. Under § 25-408(A)(1) it states that “if by written agreement or court order both parents are entitled to joint legal decision making or parenting time and both parents reside in the state, at least forty-five days’ advance written notice shall be provided to the other parent before a parent may relocate the child” more than 100 miles.

Essentially, when parents have a parenting decree in place and both parents reside in Arizona, restrictions are placed on a parent’s ability to relocate their children.