menutongle.png callnew.png
[…] In this article however we will use the term “spousal maintenance.”

U.S. News and World Report Votes Hildebrand Law, PC Best Law Firms for 2020 2021 2022 2023

The Arizona Spousal Maintenance Statute

The relevant law concerning an award of spousal maintenance in Arizona is A.R.S. § 25-319. Part “(A)” of the statute provides instances where an award of spousal maintenance in Arizona is justified. Part “(B)” of the statute provides factors an Arizona court will consider when deciding both the amount and duration of spousal maintenance.

A.R.S. § 25-319(A) states that spousal maintenance shall be awarded when:

  1. The receiving spouse lacks sufficient property, including property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for that spouse’s reasonable needs.
  2. The receiving spouse lacks earning ability in the labor market that is adequate to be self-sufficient.
  3. The receiving spouse is the parent of a child whose age or condition is such that the parent should not be required to seek employment outside the home.
  4. The receiving spouse has made a significant financial or other contribution to the education, training, vocational skills, career or earning ability of the other spouse or has significantly reduced that spouse’s income or career opportunities for the benefit of the other spouse.